Blue Ribbon

Subscribe to Email Updates

Subscribe now to receive email updates when a new story is posted on the website.

NDA Science Research Students Take Top Awards at SEFNK

Once again, Notre Dame Academy's Science Research students took top honors at the Science and Engineering Fair of Northern Kentucky (SEFNK).  SEFNK, now in its 19th year, was held Saturday, February 22, at Northern Kentucky University.  In addition to NDA students winning the school award for most points amassed, Notre Dame students took home the two top awards at the fair.  NDA freshman Paige Montfort took home the prize for First Place Overall and senior Szofia Komaromy-Hiller was awarded Second Place Overall.  

Montfort now receives an all-expenses-paid trip to compete in the International Science and Engineering Fair to be held in Los Angeles in mid-May.  Komaromy-Hiller is the alternate to the International Science and Engineering Fair.  Notre Dame freshman Julia James placed second overall in the Physical Sciences Division and sophomore Emily Walter took second in the Life Sciences Division. 

The awards of each participant are listed below.  Several won the right to apply for other national or international events.

Emily Bautista
First place, Environmental Management
Stockholm Junior Water Prize
Toxicology Research Excellence Award
Ricoh Americas Sustainable Development Award

Andrea Davis
First place Animal Sciences
American Psychological Association Award

Emma Finn
Second place, Energy and Transportation

Carly Gross
Second place, Physics and Astronomy
ASM Materials Science Award

Josie Hammon
First place, Earth and Planetary Science

Emma Hughes
Second place, Plant Sciences

Julia James
Second place overall, Physical Sciences
First place, Chemistry
NKU Chemistry Award

Ellen Kendall
Second place, Environmental Management
Yale Science Award
Stockholm Junior Water Prize
U.S. Navy Award
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Award
CINSAM Integrative Science Award
International Genius Olympiad Award

Katie Kloska
First place, Biochemistry
NKU Chemistry Award

Szofia Komaromy-Hiller
Second place overall and alternate to International Science & Engineering Fair 
First place overall, Physical Sciences
First place, Physics and Astronomy
U.S. Air Force Award
Thomas More Scholarship Award
Mu Alpha Theta Award
NKU Physics and Geology Award

Josephine Meyer-Hogan
Second place, Biochemistry

Paige Montfort
First place overall and representative to International Science & Engineering Fair
First place overall, Life Sciences
First place, Microbiology
U.S. Public Health Service Award
U.S. Air Force Award
Thomas More Scholarship Award
NKU Biological Sciences Award

Lauren Reinsersman

First place, Medicine and Health
Tri-Beta Biology Honors Society Award

Cassidy Ryan
First place, Environmental Sciences
Stockholm Junior Water Prize
International Genius Olympiad Award

Marisa Smith
Second place, Microbiology

Kelsey Sucher
First place, Materials Engineering
U.S. Navy Award
U.S. Air Force Award
Association of Women Geoscientists Award
NKU Physics and Geology Award

Emily Walter

Second place overall, Life Sciences
First place, Plant Sciences
NKU Biological Sciences Award

Hannah Ziegelmeyer
First place, Energy and Transportation
National Association of Professional Engineers Award